Jefferson County Science Fair winners announced

Jefferson County Schools’ annual Science Fair was held on Jan. 21, at Charles Town Middle School. The Fair included middle school and high school students’ projects in a variety of categories.

The middle school winners included the following: Animal Science – First Place: Laurel Seneca Schwartz, Wildwood Middle School; Second Place: Kylie Kershner – Charles Town Middle School; Third Place: Rebecca Lee – Charles Town Middle School.

Behavioral and Social Sciences — First Place: Cara LaVigne – Charles Town Middle School; Second Place: Erin McGowan – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Honorable Mention: Braden Bottner – Country Day School and Atley Fortney – Wildwood Middle School .”

Biochemistry – First Place: Robert Gianniny – Wildwood Middle School; Second Place: Caroline Hayden, Wildwood Middle School; Third Place: Madelyn Landmesser – Charles Town Middle School; Honorable Mention: Luke Hardy and Andrea Hardy – Shepherdstown Middle School.

Cellular and Molecular Biology – First Place: Mary DeWees – Charles Town Middle School.

Chemistry – First Place: Kelly Cooperman – Wildwood Middle School; Second Place: Hannah Byxbee – Charles Town Middle School; Third Place Alex Lidell – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Honorable Mention: Bronson Ballard – Harpers Ferry Middle School.

Computer Sciences – First Place: Dalton Riley – Charles Town Middle School; Second Place — Ian Beverly – Wildwood Middle School; Third Place: Cameron George – Charles Town Middle School.

Earth Science and Planetary Science – First Place/Reserve Grand Champion: John Zaleski – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Honorable Mention: Savannah Hare – Charles Town Middle School; Honorable Mention: Garrett Richardson – Charles Town Middle School.

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical — First Place: Abby Yenchko –Wildwood Middle School; Second Place: Chance Manes – Wildwood Middle School; Third Place: Shreyas Mehta – Country Day School; Homorable Mention: Anya Ellis – Shepherdstown Middle School; Honorable Mention: Dennis Zidarov – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Honorable Mention: Hunter Coates – Charles Town Middle School.

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering – First Place: Emily Bei Foote – Wildwood Middle School; Second Place: Alexandra Estrada – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Third Place: Tyler Myatt – Charles Town Middle School; Honorable Mention: Nicolas Wilson – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Honorable Mention: Emma Marie Phillips – Wildwood Middle School;

Energy and Transportation – First Place: Andres Siles – Charles Town Middle School; Second Place: Aleah Shadle – Charles Town Middle School; Third Place Jonathan Schattel – Wildwood Middle School; Honorable Mention: Meghan Delaney – Charles Town Middle School.

Environmental Management – First Place: Chase Kelvington.

Environmental Sciences – First Place/Grand Champion: Nicholas Scott Chapman – Wildwood Middle School; Second Place: Anna Allen – Charles Town Middle School; Third Place: Josephine Lo – Shepherdstown Middle School; Honorable Mention: Josie Valentine and Laura Price – Shepherdstown Middle School.

Mathematical Sciences – First Place: Kaleb Lochner – Shepherdstown Middle School; Second Place: Morgan Simpson – Charles Town Middle School; Third Place: Tim Joy – Charles Town Middle School.

Medicine and Health Sciences — First Place: Eleanor Kearney – Wildwood Middle School; Second Place: Callista Clairmont – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Third Place: Kaelyn Gardner – Shepherdstown Middle School.

Microbiology – First Place: Evan Snyder – Charles Town Middle School; Second Place: Evan Frank – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Third Place: Emma Locarnini – Charles Town Middle School.

Physics and Astronomy – First Place: Hunter Palmer – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Second Place: Kendall Turney – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Third Place: Tyler Davis – Wildwood Middle School; Honorable Mention: Trip Patterson and Mitchell Eddy – Shepherdstown Middle School; Honorable Mention: Anna Marie Park – Wildwood Middle School.

Plant Science – First Place: Cole Reistrup – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Second Place: Anna Katharine Turner – Wildwood Middle School; Third Place: Brandon Pauley – Harpers Ferry Middle School; Honorable Mention: Madeline Puppos – Wildwood Middle School.

The high school winners, from both Jefferson High School and Washington High Schools were as follows:

Animal Sciences – Honorable Mention: Kendra Wenner.

Behavioral and Social Sciences – First Place: Jheri Liskey; Second Place Rhonda Rogombe; Third Place: Joshua Lihou; Honorable Mention: Allie Showman, Greg Havenner, Hannah Kelvington, and Taima Ross.

Biochemistry – Second Place: Melanie Boucher; Third Place: Brittany Osteen; Honorable Mention: Ian Turner, Adele Fischman, and Yasmin Reyes.

Chemistry – First Place: Maggie James; Second Place: Matthew Anderegg; Third Place: Christian Thomas; Honorable Mention: Cora Kowalski.

Computer Science – First Place: Blaise Stella; Second Place: Jacob Kubik.

Engineering — Electrical and Mechanical – Second Place: Emily Kearney; Third Place: Felix Janssen; Honorable Mention: William Oliver.

Engineering — Materials and Bioengineering – First Place: Lynnora Grant; Second Place: Nicholas Butcher; Third Place: Henry deBuchananne; Honorable Mention: Jennifer Biebel.

Environmental Management – First Place: Courtney Gelety; Second Place: Mason Offutt; Third Place: Kristen Knitter.

Environmental Sciences – First Place: Adri Persad; Second Place: Andrew King; Third Place: Kendra Jalbert and Ian Parker.

Mathematical Sciences – First Place/Grand Champion: Anya Wallace; Second Place: Stephen Scott.

Medicine and Health Sciences – First Place: Priya Arumuganathan; Second Place: Lauren Thomas.

Microbiology – First Place/Grand Reserve: Chris Steiding; Second Place: Sarah Moffut. Physics and Astronomy – First Place: Tyler Quinn; Second Place: Tyler LePage .

Plant Sciences – First Place: Lauren Plath; Second Place: Ellie Henderson; Third Place: Anthony Wenner; Honorable Mention: Jackie Circkrillo.

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion – First/Grand Champion: Anya Wallace; First/Reserve Grand Champion: Chris Steiding.

Share This Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>