LIVESTOCK reports

Dec. 16

Slaughter cows

active bidding

Stock cattle

Premium whites

Avg. dressing

80.00 – 85.00

Breakers

H dressing

To 85.50

Feeder Steers

M+L frame

Breakers

Avg. dressing

76.00-81.00

1 at 266 lbs.

At 127.00

Breakers

L dressing

Boners

Avg. dressing

75.00-80.00

Boners

L dressing

70.00-75.00

Feeder heifers

M+L frame

Lean

Avg. dressing

68.00-75.00

200-300 lbs

135.00-152.00

Thin and light

67.00 down

1 at 500 lbs.

At 115.00

Bulls

None

Feeder bulls

M+L frame

Fed steers

None

1 at 302 lbs.

At 160.00

Plainer

325-450 lbs.

105.00-120.00

Stock cows

None

Fed heifers

Dairy culls

1200-1700 lbs.

73.00-85.50

Dairy replacements

None

Sold by the head

Goat

None

Sold by the head

Calves

Holstein bulls returned to farm

$5.00-15.00 higher

No. 1

94-118 lbs.

150.00-166.00

Lambs

None

No. 2

94-122 lbs.

135.00-147.00

No.1

84-92 lbs.

120.00-137.00

No. 2

84-92 lbs.

102.00-117.00

Beef X Bull

114 lbs.

At 150.00

Sheep

None

Holstein Heifers No. 2

86 lbs.

At 100.00

Slaughter Calves

70-90 lbs.

50.00-67.00

Pigs and shoats

None

By the Head

Butcher hogs

300-365 lbs.

69.00-73.00

By the pound

Thin

Stock boar

None

Sows

None

 

Dec.18

Boars

None

Slaughter cows 58 head $1.00 lower

Premium whites A dressing 77.00-81.00

Breakers H dressing 77.00-80.00

Breakers Avg. dressing 73.00-77.00

Boners H dressing 83.00-84.00

Boners Avg. dressing 73.00-78.00

Lean Avg. dressing 66.00-72.00

Thin and light 65.00 down

Bulls few offered

YG No. 2 1200-1500 lbs. 84.00-85.00

Fed steers 37 head $1.00-200 higher

H Ch prime 1300-1575 lbs. 133.00-135.25

H Ch prime 1600-1760 lbs. 130.00-133.50

L ch 1300-1650 lbs. 128.00-132.50

Ch holsteins 1388 lbs. At 112.50

Select holsteins 1300-1600 lbs. 92.00-102.00

Fed heifers 5 head

H Ch prime 1220-1450 lbs. 130.00-133.00

Ch Holsteins 1356 lbs. At 110.50

Dairy replacements 39 head By the head

LSpringing Cows & Hfrs 1400.00-1500.00

Smaller Springers 800.00-1050.00

Fresh Holsteins 1400.00-1600.00

Fresh Jerseys 1000.00-1050.00

Calves 78 head $3.00-5.00 higher

Holstein Bulls Returning to Farm Kids Selection No. 3

No. 1 95-118# 145.00-157.00

No. 2 120-128 lbs. To 130.00

No. 1 84-94 lbs. 130.00-140.00

No. 2 84-94 lbs. 100.00-127.00

Fancy Jersey Heifer 72 lbs. At 220.00

Beef X Bulls & Heifers 110-115 lbs. 130.00-160.00

Slaughter Calves 70-90 lbs. 40.00- 55.00

Good Demand

Butcher hogs 68 head $3.00-5.00 higher

220-290 lbs. 68.00-75.00

300-350 lbs. 64.00-74.00

375-425 lbs 67.00-73.50

Sows 9 head Steady prices

Few 500-650 lbs. 73.00-75.50

Lean 400-600 lbs. 57.00-71.50

Boars 500-780 lbs. At 17.00

Stock cattle Good demand for lighter weights

Feeder steer 71 head M&L frames

250-350 lbs.

135.00-185.00

350-500 lbs.

130.00-162.00

500-650 lbs.

133.00-137.00

700-800 lbs.

125.00-132.00

Holsteins 1000-1100 lbs. 79.00- 86.00

Feeder heifers M&L frames

300-500 lbs. 127.00-147.00

500-600 lbs. 122.00-132.00

1 @ 940 lbs. To 110.00

Feeder bulls M&L frames

325-425 lbs. 140.00-177.00

500-600 lbs. 130.00-135.00

Beef stock cows None By the head

Next Stock cow sale Jan. 1

Strong demand

Goats (high prices) 21 head Sold by the head

Billies 90-190 lbs. 182.00-265.00

Nannies 70-150# 140.00-165.00

Pigmy Nannies 60 lbs. At 75.00

Kids Selection No. 1 + 2 50-70 lbs. 85.00-127.00

30-50 lbs. 35.00- 60.00

Lambs 44 head

Choice 50-65 lbs. 200.00-222.00

Med Good 50-65 lbs. 150.00-190.00

Choice 75-95 lbs. 180.00-192.00

3 Rams 150-180 lbs. 145.00-190.00

Sheep None

Strong demand

Pigs and shoats 53 head Fleshy light weights

Sold by the head

Good 25-35 lbs. 44.00-57.00

Medium 25-35 lbs. 20.00-35.00

Few 50 lbs. At 49.00

78 lbs. To 73.00

Sold by the pound 120-150 lbs. 72.00-83.00

170-210 lbs. 67.00-72.00

Stock Boars 380 lbs. At 20.00

 

Share This Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>